Quantcast
[…] The N.Y. Ethics Law

As set out in the Plaintiffs’ complaint, Section 172-e of the New York ethics law ‘mandates the public disclosure of all donors and donations to a 501(c)(3) in excess of $2,500 whenever that organization makes an ‘in-kind donation” of over $2,500 to certain 501(c)(4)s engaged in lobbying activity. N.Y. Exec. Law § 172-e[1][a], [d], [2]. An ‘in- kind donation’ is defined as ‘donations of staff, staff time, personnel, offices, office supplies, financial support of any kind or any other resources.’ N.Y. Exec. Law § 172-e[1][b].

Randy M. Mastro, lead counsel for Plaintiffs

“Section 172-e requires disclosure reports to be filed with the Department of Law within thirty days of the close of a reporting period. The disclosures must include:

(i) the name and address of the covered entity that made the in‐kind donation;
(ii) the name and address of the recipient entity that received or benefitted from the in‐kind donation;

(iii) the names of any persons who exert operational or managerial control over the covered entity. The disclosures required by this paragraph shall include the name of at least one natural person;

(iv) the date the in‐kind donation was made by the covered entity;

(v) any donation in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars to the covered entity during the relevant reporting period including the identity of the donor of any such donation; and

(vi) the date of any such donation to a covered entity.”

“Section 172-f requires 501(c)(4)s to disclose publicly donations over $1,000—including the donor’s identity and the amount of the donation—whenever the organization makes ‘expenditures for covered communications’ totaling over $10,000 in a calendar year. N.Y. Exec. Law § 172-f[1][a], [2]-[3].”